Privacy Policy

Britt – fine art and design

You are currently reading the privacy statement of Britt – fine art and design.

There are situations in which your data is collected by Britt – fine art and design. It is therefore good that you know what is done with it and how you can indicate your wishes regarding your data. That is what this statement is about.

If you do not feel comfortable about the use of your data by Britt – fine art and design, please feel free to contact us!

britt.dierick@gmail.com | 06112111101
www.brittfineartdesign.nl
Pieter Stuyvesantweg 151C | 8937AH| Leeuwarden
VAT. No. NL001153623B55 | Chamber of Commerce No. 54958628

Britt – fine art and design is a sole proprietorship, run by Britt Dierick.

Personal data that I process

Britt – fine art and design processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Telefoonnummer (als je die verstrekt)
  • E-mail adress
  • Bank account number
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example in correspondence and telephone contact. Your data will be collected if you contact Britt – fine art and design via the website. However, this form only asks for the necessary information to be able to offer a proposal or a service, such as your name, company name, e-mail address, telephone number and project description.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that I process

My website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at britt.dierick@gmail.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis I process personal data

Britt – fine art and design processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services
  • To deliver goods and services to you.
  • Britt – fine art and design also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.
  • Britt – fine art and design processes personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest, namely a commercial interest. Think of offering services or products from Britt – fine art and design via e-mail.

Automated decision makinge

Britt – fine art and design does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Britt – fine art and design).

How long do I keep personal data

Your data will be kept for a longer period of time by Britt – fine art and design, but never longer than is necessary for the performance of activities, unless we have to keep your data longer on the basis of a legal regulation.

The moment you contact Britt – fine art and design by e-mail, the data you send, such as your name, company name and e-mail address, will be stored on the mail server. These emails are stored for a maximum of five years.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Britt – fine art and design shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation.

01. G-mail

Britt’s email – fine art and design is hosted at G-mail. If you contact us via the forms or by e-mail, those e-mails will be stored on the G-mail servers.

02. Etsy

If you order a product through my Etsy webshop, your data will be used by Etsy to handle the purchase. In my Etsy webshop you can find a privacy statement, specifically for Etsy.

03. iCloud

The invoices from Britt – fine art and design are stored in my iCloud account. It is secured with two-step verification. With this two-step verification, a code is generated from the software and sent to Britt – fine art and design. This code must be used during the login process. The devices that access your data are each also locked with a password and/or fingerprint. The number of devices that can access your data is limited to only the necessary devices

04. Administration office Henk Kral

For filing my income tax return, this administration office has insight into the invoices that I send. This company does not do anything with your personal data.

05. Keurigonline

My domain www.brittfineartdesign.nl is registered with this web host and my website is hosted. The data of my website is stored on the servers of this company. This company does not do anything with your personal data.

Cookie settings

You can read our cookie policy here. Here you can also view and change your cookie settings.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Britt – fine art and design and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to britt.dierick@gmail.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy.

We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Britt – fine art and design would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do that via the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How I protect personal data

Britt – fine art and design takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact britt.dierick@gmail.com

Scroll to Top